Author Topic: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos  (Read 476 times)

Offline j@c0

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« on: December 15, 2019, 07:41:44 PM »
Hello,

I have new front Dolby Atmos Speakers (5.1.2 configuration speaker).
My player is the MED600X3D with the last firmware.
The player is connected with HDMI to a Onkyo TX-NR686.
When I play a sample with the MED, when it's testing the rear speaker, the front speaker play the song at the same time. So it's impossible to hear movies in a good condition.
When I use my TV player (LG OLED), all is OK.
I try to change the MED parameters (HDMI Auto or Passthrough, SOUND Auto 5.1 or 7.1), I have the same problem.
 
Does anyone has the same problem and resolved it ?

Thanks

Offline j@c0

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2019, 06:24:32 PM »
Hello,

Just for information, I tested with this file :
https://mega.nz/#!EtpHjITQ!f_nlVkYiBIBOle4I6DJiX3YBCPnCJDTP-hwE0Igk-Vo

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 391
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +201/-55
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2019, 09:30:37 AM »
That file only has the fallback DD+. Someone has removed the primary TrueHd+Atmos. Ironically TrueHd+Atmos is stored more efficeiently with a lower bitrate. So keeping the higher bitrate DD+ is not actually keeping the high quality track. 

I tested it anyway. I had no problem  with my Yamaha True HD amp.

Try here for some tests with an Atmos track.

https://kodi.wiki/view/Samples

Have you tried other sources?  Your TV is sending audio via ARC. Than in itself makes it a different kind of source. Setting up for ARC may have done  something strange to your amp.
« Last Edit: December 21, 2019, 12:35:46 PM by jer1956 »

Offline j@c0

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2019, 06:23:34 PM »
Hello and thanks for testing Jer1956.

I removed the primary TrueHd+Atmos track to have a lighter file.
I have a lot of samples with atmos tracks.
I can see on my Onkyo : "Atmos 5.1.2" when I playback with the MED600.
The front speaker ATMOS are OK during the test (at the end of the test).
But when the test (also with TrueHD track) is on the surroud speaker, the front speaker is also activated.

When you tested, only the surround speaker was activated and not a the same time the front speaker ?

Are you in 5.1.2 with high front Atmos speaker or an other configuration ?

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 391
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +201/-55
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2019, 08:18:03 AM »
Surround tracks are unprocessed by the player.  If something funny is happening its with the amp. 

Offline j@c0

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2019, 10:40:57 AM »
And Onkyo will say : if it's ok with an other player, if something funny is happening it's with the MED ;-)

I would like to test with the same configuration Atmos than you.

Please, how many Atmos speakers do you have and what are their configurations (front height, 5.1.2, ...) ?


Offline j@c0

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2019, 11:31:15 AM »
Ok thanks jer1956, so you can't do the test.

I did a search before posting. But I can read that "it's ok because my amp show dolby Atmos and I can hear the Atmos speakers".
It's not enough for me.

Somebody with Dolby Atmos configuration, can do the test ?
« Last Edit: December 23, 2019, 11:36:59 AM by j@c0 »

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 391
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +201/-55
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2019, 12:37:30 PM »
Its moot anyway.
Realtek are not interested in changing the firmware as a workaround to an 8 year old chip never designed for Atmos.
Bugs are not the inability to deal with things invented after they where designed.
Bugs are a failure to meet design objectives which existed when they where designed.

Did Onkyo fully consider sources not designed for Atmos?
Or will they say buy an Onkyo  Atmos Disk Player...problem solved?

Offline j@c0

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2019, 03:07:56 PM »
I am not here to make philisophy ^^

I just want to know if I am alone to have this problem with Atmos and Mede8rer.
So, we'll know if Mede8er can play Atmos tracks correctly.

Otherwise, I should buy a new player with Realtek RTD1295 or RTD1395.

Somebody with Dolby Atmos configuration, can do the test with this file ?

https://mega.nz/#!EtpHjITQ!f_nlVkYiBIBOle4I6DJiX3YBCPnCJDTP-hwE0Igk-Vo

Offline Dolus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +2/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2019, 08:07:42 AM »
I tried your sample on my MED 800X3D and everything comes out of the corect speakers. The left Atmos comes from both the the front and rear height left speakers and like wise with the right.

It suprised me actually as Dolby will tell you that Atmos is metadata mixed into a Dolby TrueHD track. The sample track is AC3, (Dolby 5.1), which just goes to show that lossy 5.1 will support Atmos.

I have no idea why yours comes from the wrong speakers but I would not take too much notice of third party demo/test tracks, Most never seem to work properly. Use the test tones in your AVR to determine if the correct speakers are playing the right sounds. try the Demos that Jer1956 linked to.
https://kodi.wiki/view/Samples

You do not need a special player for Atmos, as long as it supports Dolby TrueHD you are good to go, but you do need an Atmos receiver to decode the Atmos metadata for the height/top speakers.  Your Onkyo has both the Dolby Surround and DTS Neural:X up mixers to extract overhead sound from non Atmos tracks.

Offline j@c0

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2020, 06:31:12 PM »
Thanks for testing Dolus,
Of course, I use first the test tones from my amp.
And I have the problem with all demo files. The sound from my surround speakers is not beautifull because the front Atmos speaker is also activated.

Please, could you describe your configuration : how many Atmos speakers do you have and what are their configurations (front height, 5.1.2, ...) and your amp.
Thanks

Offline Dolus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +2/-0
Re: Bug audio with Dolby Atmos
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2020, 04:12:01 PM »
Please, could you describe your configuration : how many Atmos speakers do you have and what are their configurations (front height, 5.1.2, ...) and your amp.
Thanks

Denon X6400H 11.3.4 (7 base speakers, 4 Atmos speakers and 3 subwoofers.)

The height speakers (Jamo D500 THX),  are wall mounted above and in line with the front left/right  and the rear surround speakers and configured as height speakers.

Having tried all three configurations (Height, Top or Dolby Atmos ), there is not much difference between any of them. I tested each configuration with only the Atmos speakers working. (The base speakers disconnected and the subs switched off.)

There was no difference between what was played or how they sounded except for the Dolby Atmos configuration which sounded slightly brighter.

Do the other Atmos films and demos play OK? If they do then the fault is likely that for some reason your Onkyo AVR does not like this particular file.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 04:19:13 PM by Dolus »