Author Topic: Can't connect at 1gbit with Netgear switch  (Read 2357 times)

Offline mattmarsden

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Can't connect at 1gbit with Netgear switch
« on: February 27, 2013, 06:55:44 PM »
I have tried to different Netgear switches and neither will connect to my 600X3D at 1gbit, they will both only connect 100mbps.

Could anyone suggest a switch that will connect at 1gbit? Thanks

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: Can't connect at 1gbit with Netgear switch
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2013, 07:21:34 PM »
I don't have a Netgear switch to verify, but my 600 and 1000 both connect fine on gbit to my Netgear WNDR3700 router switch ports.

We need some other persons with a Netgear switch to confirm or decline this issue you have.

Did you also try other lan cable?
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline monkeywash

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Experienced Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +6/-0
Re: Can't connect at 1gbit with Netgear switch
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2013, 10:54:44 PM »
I have two Med 600s, one connected to a Netgear GS108P switch and one to a Netgear GS116 switch, and both connect at 1000BaseT.

It would be useful to know which switch the OP uses.

I would suggest try swapping the ethernet cable to see if that's the issue.

Offline mattmarsden

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect at 1gbit with Netgear switch
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2013, 08:43:18 AM »
I've tried a Netgear GS105 and a GS608, no luck with either and I';ve even put the switch right next to the 600X3D and used a 0.5m patch cable and still no luck

Offline monkeywash

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Experienced Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +6/-0
Re: Can't connect at 1gbit with Netgear switch
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2013, 10:51:06 AM »
Sad to say, if a firmware reflash doesn't fix it, it sounds like a hardware fault on the network card - I've just tried a GS105 here, and both LEDs light indicating 1000baseT connection..

(see pic)

Mark

Offline mattmarsden

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect at 1gbit with Netgear switch
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2013, 07:35:08 AM »
Well I got a new 600X3D and it connected straight away at 1gbit. I reflashed the firmware on the old one but it still didnt work so I'll be sending it back