Author Topic: Unable to get 1gbit/s  (Read 2432 times)

Offline edwinv

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Unable to get 1gbit/s
« on: February 24, 2013, 03:47:39 PM »
I am unable to get a 1 Gbit/s connection with the X3D. It is connected to my ADSL modem (Fritz!box) with a CAT5E cable. The cable is not the problem because it will connect my PC at 1 gbit without problems.

Since it's only a modem, I'm not actually able to force anything. Is there something I can try from the X3D side?

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 381
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +201/-55
Re: Unable to get 1gbit/s
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2013, 03:58:45 PM »
Do  you mean it's connecting at 100 mbps, or do you think only transferring at 12-16 mb/s means a Gbit connection hasn't been made?

Offline deibit

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Re: Unable to get 1gbit/s
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2013, 06:52:31 AM »
What's your Fritzbox model?

Offline edwinv

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Unable to get 1gbit/s
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2013, 09:43:32 AM »
Yes, it connects at 100 mbit/s (effective transfer at about 65 mbit/s).

IIRC the modem is a Fritz!Box 7360.

Offline mattmarsden

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Unable to get 1gbit/s
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2013, 01:45:42 PM »
I can't get 1gb eoither connected to my Netgear switch - is there any way to force it?

Offline deibit

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Unable to get 1gbit/s
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2013, 04:04:38 PM »
I guess you already know.. but only the LAN1 and the LAN2 ports are Gigabit ethernet..

So you can only get Gigabit speeds if you connect the X3D to one of these ports and the other device it's connected as well to one of thiese ports...

What setting do you have in System->Energy Monitor ? make sure the energy saving feature is deactivated for all ports.

I guess you have the 1000X3D isnt it?

Offline edwinv

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Unable to get 1gbit/s
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2013, 07:25:10 PM »
What setting do you have in System->Energy Monitor ? make sure the energy saving feature is deactivated for all ports.

Thank you! Network speed settings in energy monitor. That's not where I would have expected them.

Only about a 40% speed increase, but every bit helps.  ;)