Author Topic: Can't connect using wireless  (Read 2959 times)

Offline t-force

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Can't connect using wireless
« on: February 18, 2013, 10:52:48 AM »
Hi all,

I'm trying to get my MED1000X3D (with the latest beta 2.0 firmware) to connect to my wireless network.

I'm using the PCIe wireless connection, and the MED1000X3D can see my wireless network (it's a 802.11g, using WPA protection).

I key in my WPA key, and it then asks if I want to use DHCP IP or Fixed IP. If I select DHCP, I get a message saying "testing", which stays on screen for a while, then it says test fail. If I try again, the "test" is much shorter, then again says "test fail". If I select Fixed IP, I key in the IP, subnet, gateway and DNS server details (and yes, the IP I'm selecting is outside my router's DHCP range), and then press enter. It asks me if I want to save the Network setting, so I say yes, and then it takes me back to the wireless setup screen, and "testing" appears in the top left of the screen very briefly, then disappears, and nothing else happens. If I go back into the Fixed IP setup screen, all the IP, and gateway details have been reset to their defaults, as if the details I inputted had not been saved. The subnet default is the same as the one I'm using anyway, but the DNS details do appear to have been saved.

How can I get this to work?

Offline brentsw3

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 48
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2013, 02:26:52 PM »
Had the same issues on 2.0. Have gone back to 1.0.5.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Offline brentsw3

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 48
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2013, 09:54:26 PM »
@ t-force Apparently setting the transmission channel on your router to a value below 10 might resolve this issue. I've already reverted back to 1.0.5 so haven't tested the theory but give it a try and let us know if its works for you.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Offline t-force

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2013, 10:47:37 PM »
My channel is at 4 anyway, so I don't think that's it. If it is an issue with the 2.0 firmware, then I'll wait till there's a fix to use the wifi, as the benefit I get from 2.0 is greater than the minor hassle if not having wifi, as I'm only going to use it very occasionally.

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2013, 10:51:07 PM »
Did you turn on the PCIE Wifi entry first?
As that is default off in 2.0.0
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline t-force

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2013, 11:11:52 PM »
Yes indeed. And when I turn on the Mede8er, I get a message in the top LH corner of the screen which says "wi-fi plugin".

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 381
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +201/-55
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2013, 01:00:48 PM »
We are assumming that anyone reporting issues with V2 has done the sensible thing and got everything working with 1.0.5 before using V2. Otherwise you post known config issues, such  as not broadcasting SSID,  as if  it's a "bug" you've found.

Offline brentsw3

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 48
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2013, 02:53:37 PM »
This is now happening to me on 1.0.5.

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2013, 05:16:40 PM »
This is now happening to me on 1.0.5.

As you have it both on 1.0.5 and 2.0.0 it could be some compatibility issue with your router.
Have you checked if your TP-LINK W8960N is on latest avail FW? Maybe on that side something can be done.
Although the latest FW is already from 2011...
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline brentsw3

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 48
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect using wireless
« Reply #9 on: February 28, 2013, 06:53:54 AM »
Yeah, latest firmware.

I changed signal range on router to 7, rebooted 1000X3D and was able to connect but pause and resume resulted in the stream hanging.

Changed signal range to 11 and connection is stable.

Really odd though. My 500X works flawlessly but it's been a bit of a battle with the 1000X3D. Setting up using fixed ip proved challenging and even now I've gone using the DHCP Auto assign ipaddress option.