Author Topic: Network speed  (Read 7278 times)

Offline jiannisk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Network speed
« on: January 24, 2013, 02:26:20 PM »
Hi all
Is there  a way to test or check the actual network speed that the 600x3D is connected?
My set up is 100 DSL Router and 1 Gigabit switch with all devices connected on the switch (PC and Mede8er). My PC NIC is Gigabit as wel.

Offline jiannisk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2013, 04:15:42 PM »
Nobody? :(

Offline theman7979

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2013, 11:36:17 AM »
normally the switch indicates connection speed

Offline jiannisk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2013, 04:16:15 PM »
Did a test and reaches 0.5 gbits which is much better than the 0.08 with the 100 router I had. It is 5 to 6 times faster now. I am happy and it cost me 50 euros for 2 new switches

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 394
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: Network speed
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2013, 04:39:06 PM »
If you use mbps or mb/s we can recognise how good it is quicker.

So 12 mb/s or 80 mbps is good.

Offline jiannisk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2013, 06:03:42 PM »
533 Mbps is my speed average :)  That is 66.7 MBps

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 394
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: Network speed
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2013, 06:44:06 PM »
You will need some tweaking to  get over 75 mbps for 3d.

Offline jiannisk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2013, 07:02:16 PM »
You will need some tweaking to  get over 75 mbps for 3d.

Are you talking about MBps or Mbps?
MBps = Megabytes/second
Mbps = Megabit/second
If u want to convert MB to Mb times by 8
If u want to convert Mb to MB divide by 8

It is completely different! I think 66.7 MBps (which is megabytes/second) is ok. Or not?

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 394
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: Network speed
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2013, 07:23:55 PM »
We are used to looking at the "value" and working out what  the unit is. So there is no  way  you could be talking 67 mbyte/s, you have to be talking mbitper second.   

Offline BKSL

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 87
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2013, 02:45:13 PM »
Maximum usable real transfer speed of MED1000X3D is 16 MBytes per second with 1 Gbps ethernet connection speed ( Gigabit per second).
Higher transfer speed MED can not reach.

For 100MBit connection speed is real maximum transfer speed about 10 MBytes per second for MED.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2013, 02:54:23 PM by BKSL »
MED1000X3D + 3TB HDD
Pioneer PDP-LX5090 ( FullHD, 24p, 1:1 pixel mapping )
2x JAMO S 718 (3-way bassreflex floorstanding speakers )
TP-LINK N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router

Offline parper

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 52
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2013, 08:53:18 PM »
What numbers do you Report.
Here is my configuration:
Nas Server via different Connections.
BUT: my Popcorn a400 which I dont like at all showed 7.8 MB/s
while our Mede8er only reached  around 3 MB/s.
I have used the same confihguration, only plugged the networkcabel first in papcorn and ten in mede8er !!

So it maust be a matter of mede8er .
I use the newest v2 beta and did not test with 1.05 Firmware.

Hardware or configuration Problem ??

Offline BKSL

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 87
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2013, 09:45:45 AM »
V2 does maximum 14 MB/s with "teracopy" handler by 1Gbs connection speed.
MED1000X3D + 3TB HDD
Pioneer PDP-LX5090 ( FullHD, 24p, 1:1 pixel mapping )
2x JAMO S 718 (3-way bassreflex floorstanding speakers )
TP-LINK N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 394
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: Network speed
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2013, 09:49:16 AM »
What numbers do you Report.
Here is my configuration:
Nas Server via different Connections.
BUT: my Popcorn a400 which I dont like at all showed 7.8 MB/s
while our Mede8er only reached  around 3 MB/s.
I have used the same confihguration, only plugged the networkcabel first in papcorn and ten in mede8er !!

So it maust be a matter of mede8er .
I use the newest v2 beta and did not test with 1.05 Firmware.

Hardware or configuration Problem ??

Both..it's different hardware and you using your current configuration.  "Nas Server via different Connections" doesn't tell us  vary much.  You could have 100mbps switches in there which upset the realtek  controller, but  not the sigma.

Offline parper

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 52
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Network speed
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2013, 11:52:57 AM »
Here is my exact configuration:
QNAP Turbo Nas TS-119P II >Powernet>DLinkRouter>Powernet> Med8er.
As reported I have just putthen Powernet-Lan _Cable form med8er to Popcorn without changing anything esle, used the same file for testing.

pocorn: 7.8 mb/s
med8er 3 mb/s (using V2beta  NFS, UPD, 32k:)

Do you have any hints ? the result is a liitle bit disappointing as Popcorn a400 is far beheind med8er in other fields,



Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 394
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: Network speed
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2013, 11:54:45 AM »
I hope thats 500mbps powernet?